Home | Subscribe | Cannon Falls Lifestyles | Contact Us | E-Edition
Cannon Falls Beacon | Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009
Classified Ads
Local Links
Extras




cannon realty

home : sports : sports August 1, 2014

3/28/2014 2:42:00 PM
Boys 1st, girls 2nd at first track meet

by Mike Dalton

The CFHS boys and girls track teams had their first meet of the season Thursday, March 20, indoors at Rochester Community and Technical College.

The boys placed first overall with 59 points, barely ahead of second-place Byron's 54.50. The girls were second.

Events and places for the boys: 55-meter dash - Zach Holes 1st, Jack Holscher 5th, Luke Dubbels 15th; 200-meter dash - Ronny DeGarmo 4th, Gabe Hall 12th, Gino Espinoza 14th; 400-meter dash - Quinn Sabin 8th, Billy Staley 9th, Tristan Hayes 10th; 800-meter run - Cole Grosland 3rd, Max Rueger 4th, Thor Hanson 6th; 1600-meter run - Karl Ritzman 8th, Connor Rohr 9th, Wyatt Allison 12th.

55-meter hurdles - Zach Dockter 4th, Anthony Kane 5th, Evan Heather 10th; 4x200 relay, 3rd (DeGarmo, Beau Rueger, Hayes, Ethan Dalton); 4x400 relay, 1st (Beau Rueger, Kyler Banks, Holscher, Dubbels); 4x800 relay, 4th (Ritzman, Rohr, Ryan Epps, Grosland); distance medley, 2nd.

High jump - Zach Stiehl 1st, Alex Bultena 2nd, Zach Siebenaler 4th; pole vault - Chase Jacobson 1st, Gus Foss 3rd, Joey Rademacher 4th; long jump - Banks 2nd, Espinoza 7th, Dalton 15th; triple jump - Max Rueger 5th, Banks 6th, Heather 10th; and shot put - Grant Langevin 15th, Cameron Quade 16th, Dylan Tupa 18th.

Events and places for the girls: 55-meter dash - Kelsie Beissel 4th, Grace Hall 10th, Mikaela DeGroot 15th; 200-meter dash - Taylor Jerde 12th, Allie Daniels 17th, Madison Lorentz 18th; 400-meter dash - Micah Jeppesen 11th, Karina Ritzman 12th; 800-meter run - Annika Thomley 7th; 1600-meter run - Grace Foster 11th, Lily Johnson 13th.

55-meter hurdles - Brooke Hogan 3rd, Tia Fields 5th, Anna Nelson 12th; 4x200 relay, 1st (Grace Rutter, Maggie Rutter, Danielle Hansen, Karly Friedges); 4x400, 1st (Hansen, Katherine Hoffman, Payton Cooper, Angie Hoey); 4x800, 1st (Hoffman, Amanda Wulf, Thomley, Cooper); distance medley, 1st (Thomley, Maggie Rutter, Hogan, Hoffman).

High jump - Hoey 2nd, Kalysa Banks 4th, Grace Rutter 7th; pole vault - Jeppesen 6th; long jump - Mada Hofstedt 3rd, Emma Thomley 5th,m Madison Lorentz 15th; triple jump - Emma Thomley 3rd, Daniels 9th; and shot put - Allison Egge 4th, Brooklyn Hanson 11th, DeGroot 12th.



Advanced Search







Home | Subscribe | Cannon Falls Lifestyles | Contact Us

Cannon Falls Beacon • Box 366 • Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009
(507) 263-3991 or (800) 263-3991


Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved