Home | Subscribe | Cannon Falls Lifestyles | Contact Us | E-Edition
Cannon Falls Beacon | Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009
Classified Ads
Local Links
Extras




cannon realty

home : news : news August 29, 2014

3/29/2013 10:21:00 AM
CF speech team takes two titles

The Bomber speech team won two tournaments in three days this week with little help from the weather.  Last Thursday, delayed from Monday because of a southern Minnesota snowstorm, the team won the HVL conference tournament at Rochester Lourdes.  Then on Saturday, the postseason started with a win at the Section 1A Subsection tournament in Stewartville.  

Seven was the team's lucky number for the week with seven event champions at each tournament.  Six speakers are both HVL and subsection champions: Cole Gardner in Creative Expression; Sydney Erhardt in Extemp Speaking; Becca Gesme in Great Speeches; Kailee Stiles in Informative; Matt Lockett in Prose; and Hannah Brummund in Storytelling.  The additional HVL champion is Alexa Ochocki in Drama and Bryce Boyle Hoban is subsection champion in Oratory.  

All conference award winners were Cassandra Dulek (2nd) and Peter Hoffman (3rd) in Creative Expression; Austin Quam (6th) in Discussion; Mary Franz (2nd) and Jordynn Zier (6th); Emma Thomley (3rd) and Joe Granlund (5th) in Extemp Reading; Josh Siebenaler (2nd), Miranda Felton (3rd) and Bjorn Pearson (5th) in Extemp Speaking; Matt Breuer (2nd) and Matt Moskal (4th) in Great Speeches; Rachel Hartman (4th) and Lily French (5th) in Humorous; Megan Bauer (2nd) in Informative; Shannon Phelps (2nd) in Oratory; Amber Edwards (2nd) and Chris Grovender (4th) in Poetry; Samantha Hamann (5th) in Storytelling.

For subsections, the top six competitors qualify for the section tournament with the next two places as alternates.  Subsection award winners were Hoffman (2nd) and Cassandra Dulek (5th) in Creative Expression; Madison Langdon (2nd), Austin Quam (3rd) and Ryan Foster (4th) in Discussion; Alexa Ochocki (2nd), Mary Franz (4th) and Jordynn Zier (5th) in Drama; Alex Traynor (2nd), Emma Thomley (3rd), Joe Granlund (5th) and Hannah Johnson (8th) in Extemp Reading; Josh Siebenaler (2nd), Bjorn Pearson (5th) and Miranda Felton (6th) in Extemp Speaking; Matt Breuer (2nd) and Matt Moskal (3rd) in Great Speeches; Lily French (2nd) in Humorous; Megan Bauer (2nd) in Informative; Shannon Phelps (2nd), Rianne Lund (4th) and Aleena Kearns (5th) in Oratory; Amber Edwards (4th), Paige Holt (6th) and Chris Grovender (7th) in Poetry; Mary Ann McCusker (7th) in Prose; and Samantha Hamann (2nd) in Storytelling.  

For the Section 1A tournament at Byron on April 13, the Bomber speech team qualified 31 speakers for a chance to earn a spot at the state tournament.  The weekend after Easter break, Cannon Falls hosts area teams for the last invitational tournament of the season before ending with the run to state finals.  



Advanced Search











Home | Subscribe | Cannon Falls Lifestyles | Contact Us

Cannon Falls Beacon • Box 366 • Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009
(507) 263-3991 or (800) 263-3991


Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved