Home | Subscribe | Cannon Falls Lifestyles | Contact Us | E-Edition
Cannon Falls Beacon | Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009
Extras




cannon realty

home : news : news June 28, 2016

2/15/2013 11:03:00 AM
Varsity, junior high speech teams perform well

The Cannon Falls speech team performed well in two tournaments within three days this week.  Last Thursday, February 7, the team hosted nine areas junior high teams for the Party on the Falls tournament for grades six through nine.  On Saturday, the team returned to Rochester for the second week to compete in the John Marshall Supreme Speech Tournament.  Cannon Falls took the top spot of twenty-one southeast Minnesota teams, including most of the Section 1A teams.  

Nearly two dozen junior high speechies competed for Cannon Falls on Thursday.  While most of the speakers were new to the team, some of the younger veterans turned in top performances.  Miranda Felton (Extemp Speaking) and Matt Breuer (Great Speeches) both won their events.  Also, Brandon Stiles (Creative Expression), Jordynn Zier (Drama), Emma Thomley (Extemp Reading) and Samantha Hamann (Storytelling) were runners-up.  Additional veteran award winners were Lily French (3rd, Humor) and Joe Granlund (5th, Extemp Reading).  

Earning their first career awards in speech were Layne Quam (5th) in Creative Expression; Becky Yarbrough (4th) in Discussion; Katie Allen (Honorable Mention) and Hannah Johnson (HM) in Extemp Reading; Graham Pearson (4th) and Luke LaMoore (HM) in Humorous; Gabe Eppolite (3rd) in Informative; Aleena Kearns (6th), Rianne Lund (HM), and Carol Carpenter (HM) in Oratory; Paige Holt (5th) and Chris Grovender (HM) in Poetry; and Quinn Sabin (4th) and Allyssa Lee (HM) in Prose.

The full team headed to John Marshall High School on Saturday.  Thirteen Section 1A teams participated in a bid to meet earlier in the season for increase competition and understanding.  As a result, the tournament drew over 300 entries for a great weekend of competition.  Cannon Falls speakers took the top spot in four of thirteen events: Alexa Ochocki (Drama), Alex Traynor (Extemp Reading), Sydney Erhardt (Extemp Speaking), Kailee Stiles (Informative).  Eighth grader Miranda Felton (Extemp Speaking) tied with her teammate Sydney for first place, but was awarded second on a tie-breaker.  

Also earning awards in the team win were Cole Gardner (5th) and Cassandra Dulek (6th) in Creative Expression; Madison Langdon (Honorable Mention) and Ryan Foster (HM) in Discussion; Mary Franz (2nd) in Drama; Joe Granlund (HM) in Extemp Reading; Matt Lockett and Mary Franz (4th) in Duo; Becca Gesme (4th), Matt Breuer (HM) and Matt Moskal (HM) in Great Speeches; Josh Siebenaler (4th) in Extemp Speaking; Lily French (5th) in Humor; Megan Bauer (5th) in Informative; Shannon Phelps (6th) in Oratory; Matt Lockett (3rd) in Prose; and Hannah Brummund (3rd) in Storytelling.  

The Cannon Falls speech team heads to Farmington High School this Saturday for a split tournament of combined novice and varsity competition.  



Advanced Search

Classified Ads










Home | Subscribe | Cannon Falls Lifestyles | Contact Us

Cannon Falls Beacon • Box 366 • Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009
(507) 263-3991 or (800) 263-3991


Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved